
Golf Cart Rental Cost: Operator Rates and Rent vs Buy Math
Compare the rental price for your actual dates and seat layout with the full cost of owning a cart where you will use it. A first-day rate is not necessarily the rate for every day, and owning still costs money while the cart sits in storage.
Rental rates checked October 10, 2026
These five operators cover community, beach and island rentals. They are a convenience sample of advertised rates, not a national average. Confirm availability, the season applicable to your dates, tax and fees before treating any number as a booking total.
| Operator and exact rental | Daily | Weekly | Monthly | Conditions shown on the rate page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Villages Golf Cars, Florida, gas four-passenger rear-facing | $60 | $300 | $960 | Use within The Villages; no delivery; three-day minimum for reservations |
| Same operator, gas four-passenger four-forward | $70 | $350 | $1,120 | Same reservation and use restrictions |
| Grand Strand, South Carolina, standard four-person gas, season rates | $225 first day; $75 each extra day | $600 | Not listed | Delivery/pickup included for orders of $300 or more; confirm that your property allows carts |
| OIB Rollin', Ocean Isle Beach, standard four-seater | Not listed | $400 summer; $325 off season | Not listed | Parking pass included; applicable taxes extra; summer weekly minimum |
| Coastal Soul Carts, North Carolina, four-passenger, advertised as street legal | $110 before tax | $570 before tax | Not listed | Page shows $100 holding fee and $75 delivery fee; confirm how the holding fee applies |
| Island Rental Carts, Daufuskie Island, standard four-seat electric | $65 | $400 | Not listed | Pickup location is Melrose Landing Marina; confirm booking taxes and other terms |
The Villages operator requires drivers to be at least 25, licensed and staying on The Villages property. One- or two-day availability requires a showroom visit or call. Its published cancellation deadline is 48 hours before pickup, and reserved rentals have no partial refund for early return. These conditions matter if your plans may change. Reservation terms.
OIB Rollin' labels summer as April 15 through “September 31,” a nonexistent date. Confirm the season boundary; its off-season heading starts October 1. Its cancellation policy lists a full refund more than 14 days before delivery and a 50% refund within 14 days, with a separate no-show rule.
Coastal Soul also lists three days at $300 before tax. It does not list monthly rates; get a dated quote for longer stays. A provider describing a cart as street legal does not establish permission on your intended roads or at your rental property.
Browse local rentals for alternatives. For a single round at a venue, use the venue's disc golf cart rate, rather than a destination rental benchmark.
Calculate the discount from the duration schedule
Grand Strand's standard four-person season schedule gives this seven-day comparison:
- First day plus six extra days: $225 + 6 × $75 = $675.
- Advertised week: $600.
- Difference: $75, or 11.1% of $675.
Seven times the $225 first-day charge would produce $1,575, which is not its published multi-day schedule. Both Grand Strand amounts meet its $300 delivery threshold; any additional charges still need confirmation. Operator schedule.
Daufuskie's published daily schedule totals 7 × $65 = $455, versus $400 for a week: 12.1% less. The useful comparison is the least expensive permitted package for your dates, including fees, rather than a universal discount percentage. Island Rental Carts prices.
A five-year rent-versus-buy example
Ownership cost = purchase + operating and repair costs + storage + transport + financing − resale proceeds. Use the same horizon, location and usage for the rental side. If you pay cash, the return you forgo on that money is another consideration.
Our collected GolfCartResource asking-price snapshot, scraped August 4, 2026, has 1,691 usable used listings after requiring a year and make and a price from $1,000 to $30,000. Its median is $5,999, using the upper middle observation for an even-sized group. These are advertised prices, with mixed ages, seat layouts, batteries and condition; they are not transactions or a prediction of resale. The underlying data and inspection checklist are in our Buyer's Toolkit.
The following uses that $5,999 as an illustrative purchase price. Every other ownership input is an assumption, not an observed annual cost or resale forecast:
| Five-year ownership input | Assumed amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase | $5,999 |
| Operating costs, insurance, taxes/registration, maintenance and repair/battery reserve combined | $800/year × 5 = $4,000 |
| Resale proceeds at the end | −$2,500 |
| Net cost before paid storage, transport or financing | $7,499, or $1,499.80/year |
| Optional storage assumption | $100/month × 60 = $6,000 |
| Net cost with that storage | $13,499, or $2,699.80/year |
Replace the combined $800 input with itemized local costs and an inspection-based repair estimate. It may be insufficient for a cart needing major work. A battery reserve spreads an assumed expense across the horizon; the replacement invoice may arrive all at once. See battery buying and care, maintenance and insurance.
Using the observed rental rates unchanged for five years gives these illustrative comparisons, before rental taxes, additional fees or changes in rates:
| Use pattern | Five-year rental calculation | Comparison with the assumed ownership totals |
|---|---|---|
| Two separate weeks each year at Grand Strand's standard four-person season rate | 5 × 2 × $600 = $6,000 | Less than either $7,499 or $13,499; owned-cart transport would add further cost |
| Three weeks each year at The Villages' rear-facing four-passenger gas weekly rate | 5 × 3 × $300 = $4,500 | Less than either ownership example despite 21 days of use per year |
| Three months each year at that Villages monthly rate | 5 × 3 × $960 = $14,400 | More than both examples, but only $901 more than the paid-storage case before other costs |
These comparisons are not equivalent vehicles or forecasts. The rental package, location and cost of keeping a cart can matter more than the number of days. Reducing the assumed resale proceeds by $1,000 increases ownership cost by exactly $1,000. Financing, taxes, transport or a large repair can reverse a narrow advantage.
Own one cart and rent for visitors
The choice can include both. In an August 2, 2024 owner discussion, ThirdOfFive reported selling an electric four-seater with tired batteries, buying a two-seater and renting extra carts from The Villages Golf Cars when family visited. Joe Mack reported owning a two-seater and renting another two- or four-seater three or four times a year.
Neither identified a model/year or supplied invoices, storage costs or resale proceeds. Their accounts illustrate buying for routine passenger needs and renting for occasional guests; they do not prove a saving or guarantee present availability.
Read the agreement before comparing totals
Renting does not automatically include insurance or eliminate damage exposure. Golf Cart Solutions' Joyride terms say the company does not provide rental insurance and makes no guarantee that a personal policy covers the rental.
30A Getaway's agreement separates optional collision and tire/wheel/windshield damage waivers from insurance. Its waivers can be invalidated by prohibited use and, for theft, failure to return the keys or ignition device. That is one operator's contract, not a statement about the five rate samples above.
Before booking, obtain the complete price and agreement, then check:
- Permitted drivers, roads, properties and passenger use.
- Delivery, pickup, tax, fuel/charging, holding fee or deposit, cancellation and early-return charges.
- Liability coverage, damage-waiver exclusions, deductibles and responsibility for theft, recovery and loss of use.
- Your insurer's confirmation of coverage for this cart, rental period and intended use. Do not omit a waiver merely because you have an auto policy.
For a vacation property or business, obtain written permission for guest/commercial use and appropriate insurance before offering a cart. Calculate profit from expected bookings less purchase or lease costs, insurance, maintenance, damage, storage, delivery and local fees.
Make the decision from local quotes
Renting is useful when trips change location, storage is unavailable or you want to try a cart before committing. Buying can suit repeated use in the same place when the complete ownership budget works. For guests, price an additional rental instead of assuming you need a larger owned cart.
Get rental quotes for the whole stay and a written purchase/inspection quote from a local dealer. Include delivery, battery condition, service access and any financing costs. Compare those totals with a conservative resale assumption, then choose the option that fits both your budget and how you will actually use the cart.
Golf Cart Search
Find the Best Golf Carts of 2026
Compare top-rated models, read expert reviews, and find the perfect cart for your needs.





